Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I've been reading all the "Wash Rules" questions and replies which have answered nearly all of my own questions. And I know you've been plastered by so many "Wash Rules" questions, you're sure to be squeaky clean by now. But I would appreciate help on my own little scenario (all transactions of the same stock). Okay, here's the background. I bought 100 shares of a stock @ $14.00/share on 5 Jan 2000, another 100 @ $2.00/share on 15 Nov 2000, and 500 @ $1.00/share on 13 Dec 2000. I sold 100 shares @ 1.00 on 29 Dec 2000. Now, here's the question. I know the "Wash Rule" applies to a stock purchase and/or sell within a 3o day period. Even though I bought and sold the same stock in December, can I still take a capital loss using the FIFO method whereby I count my first purchase of 100 shares of the stock on 5 Jan against my first sell of 100 shares of the stock on 29 Dec? Thanks.

C&C
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.