Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I was reading your tax section on wash sales and was confused on one topic. The question is - if you buy
100 shares of XYZ in the morning and buy another 100 shares in the afternoon of the same day and then within 30 days you sell the 100 AFTERNOON shares with specific identification. Would this be considered a wash sale (You still have the original shares) ?

If this is a wash sale, then an additional question is if I sold all 200 within 30 days (both at a loss), would the loss on the morning 100 shares be added to my cost basis for the afternoon 100 shares ?

Thanks for any help.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.