Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I have a wash sale on short puts that spans 2006/2007.
How do I adjust the basis on the second sale?
It makes logical sense to me to subtract the disallowed loss from the sales price of the put, but won't that mess up my gross proceeds for the year?
Should I add the loss to the purchase price of the put even though it is the closing transaction?
Instructions for Scedule D and pub 550 weren't much help!
Thanks.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.