Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0

Maybe I should have put OUCH! in the subject heading.
I found this as a definition on the web:

" wash sale rule
IRS rule prohibiting a taxpayer from claiming a loss on the sale of an investment
if that same investment was purchased within 30 days before or after the sale date. also called 30-day wash rule."

I thought this was just that you couldn't sell a stock at a loss if you bought the same stock back within 30 days. I bought the stock on 6/30/99 and sold it on 7/30/99 at a significant loss, does this mean I can't claim the loss on my taxes ????

I haven't bought it back after I sold it on 7/30/99.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.