Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Wash Sale Rule Question:

I had two 200 lots of stock X, one at $24 and on at $21

I sold one lot at 22$, to decrease my dependence on the stock and free up some cash. The bad thing is E-Trade shows I sold the lot as the $24 dollar one. Thus, showing a loss, and not a gain on the 21$.

Since I had bought/sold the stocks within 2 weeks of each other I believe I fall under the 30 wash rule, and can not apply the loss.

Can I ignore what E-Trade shows as the lots when I do my taxes?

Can I just show the sale as a gain on the schedule D, and if I hold the other shares for a month can I sell them to realize the loss (if it is still down)?

Thanks For Your Help
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.