Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Good afternoon, all.

The Wash Sale Rule kicks in if you sell a losing stock in a taxable account, and buy that same or a substantially identical stock within 30 days before and 30 days after the sale, even if you're buying in an IRA. Right?

Questions...

1. The Wash Sale Rule only kicks in for sales in taxable accounts, right? So if I sell a position (gaining or losing) in an IRA and then buy it back in a taxable account, the Wash Sale Rule doesn't apply, right? Logic tells me that since buying or selling within an IRA generates no tax event (usually), then selling at a "loss" in an IRA and buying in a taxable account (or a different IRA) shouldn't trigger the wash sale rule. But I can't find anything that specifically says that, and we all know that "logic" means little to the IRS.

2. Are there any special tax considerations if, for example, I sell a gaining position in a taxable account and buy it in an IRA (other than paying the tax on the gain)?

Thanks...

Eric
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.