Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I have a vague understanding of the wash sale rules. Maybe this question will indicate just how vague my understanding really is:

"If I sell a stock at a loss from a taxable brokerage account today, and purchase the same stock though my retirement account (SIMPLE PLAN) tomorrow, do I get credit for the tax loss this year?

Thank you in advance.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.