Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Welcome rsyfool,
While calculating Capital Gains do you take into consideration the dates you actually traded (bought and sold)the stocks or the settlement dates for these trades?

The trade date is considered the date on which the transaction occurs. Settlement dates represent when payment must be made for a purchase or when assets must be delivered for the sale. For tax purposes, be concerned about the trade date.

An easy way to count the days is to start counting on the date after the day you purchased your shares. For more on this, you might look at the "Tax Strategies FAQ Index" link, located at the top left of the page.

HTH

BmF
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.