Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
When the time comes to take money out of IRAs, you will be asked to state the total which represents non-deductible contributions, and for the purpose of calculating tax to be paid on the distribution, the accounts are to be regarded as all one.
If you have rollover and contributory IRAs, there is a possible benefit in keeping them separate on the off chance that someday you might like to roll a former employer's 401k money into a new employer's 401k plan. If you have intermixed the moneys, you lose that option.
With deductible and non-deductible IRAs, I can't think of any reason to keep them separate since the law treats them as mixed in any case.
Best wishes, Chris
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.