Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 5
When we both die, the stock we own in a regular (joint) brokerage account will go to our children, and the cost basis changes to the final death date. This is true, right?

It is true that stocks receive a step up in basis upon the owner's death. Whether the stocks will go to your children or not depends on your estate planning (or lack thereof) and your state's laws.

Is this still true if the stock is held in a TOD acct?

Stocks held in a TOD account will go to the beneficiaries named in the account without having to go through probate. They will still receive a step up in basis.

You really need to be discussing these questions with the attorney who drew your wills. If you don't have wills, you should see an estate planning attorney sooner, rather than later.

AJ
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.