Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
When you receive cash, it is almost always taxed as a capital gain based on the original cost and purchase date. The new shares retain their original cost and usually the original purchase date, but are not taxed until sold.

I am more familiar with mergers where you where you adjust the shares held in each lot that you had purchased with the number of shares you received from the acquiring company. Each lot retains its original cost basis. If I receive only .2493 shares for each share that I hold but retained the original lots cost basis, the per share cost basis would be unrealistically high.

How do you adjust the cost basis of each lot to reflect the cash that you received in addition to the shares?
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.