Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 1
Why not? See the section on "Rollovers by nonspouse beneficiary" on page 28.

Because of the type of payment. As I read the list of payments that can be rolled over, it's payments made to the beneficiary instead of to the employee. A death benefit would never be paid to an employee. My father received a death benefit from the Kansas retirement system, and I received one from the Illinois retirement system. In neither case was a rollover option ever mentioned.

I will grant that OP's situation may be different. If the plan is sending information about a rollover option, as described on page 28, I'd probably say "go for it." In that case, OP starts the process by contacting the potential custodian for the inherited IRA since this must be done as a direct transfer.

Phil
Rule Your Retirement Home Fool
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.