Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 2
Yes, in the UK, Father's half would be rebased at the date of death (not liable to CGT on death but possibly IHT was relevant).

As for your situation you may need to study this but you will need to try and establish when it was your Main or only residence (noting "The final 18 months of your period of ownership always qualify for relief, regardless of how you use the property in that time, as long as the dwelling house has been your only or main residence at some point."):

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/private-residence...

More generally I think I recognise your username but, as this is TMF USA, you may have been looking for the old TMF UK Discussion Boards. Sadly these no longer exist but with the knowledge of TMF UK, a couple of Fools set up a replacement website, quaintly named The Lemon Fool (TLF). A number of us old Fools are over there. If you register at TLF, you can find your way to Taxes here:

https://www.lemonfool.co.uk/viewforum.php?f=49

Hope to see you over the pond.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.