Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 1
You also got this answer on the Greenlight board:

My wife and I just replaced our 17 year old furnace that was dying a slow death. We replaced our old 8 Seer unit with a 13 Seer unit (about 50-60% more efficient according to the literature). Would this be considered tax deductible or serve as a credit for our 2007 taxes? Same thing goes for a new dishwasher (Energy Star) I installed in 2006, that is more efficient than our previous older unit?

Here is an article indicating that you may be eligible for a $150 credit for the furnace, if it is 'qualified.'

http://www.irs.gov/newsroom/article/0,,id=154657,0...

If you click through to the notice referenced in the article, you will find the details of what constitutes a 'qualified' appliance. ( http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/n-06-26.pdf )

AJ
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.