Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 4
Your basis in the .532 share that was sold is .532 times 62.11 (the purchase price for that first share) or 33.04. A little later in the post you identify your sale proceeds as 24.76. So your loss is 8.28.

You'd report the sale on schedule D.

--Peter


Peter,

Since you are almost always correct, I hate to disagree.

The fractional share was sold as a result of a stock split.

The partial share that was sold was probably a partial split adjusted share; therefore, would not the cost basis need to be adjusted for the split?

Debra
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.